11th Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018 Winners : Full List

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

 The 11th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018 Winners were announced on a live television broadcast on SABC 2 on the 25 of November 2018. We have compiled a full list of the 2018 Crown Gospel Music Awards winners.

Well done to all the musicians who have worked tireless in the forefront and those in the background to bring us great gospel music in 2018.  Among the winners,it was a great night for Babo Ngcobo  who won the Best Artist category and a four-state tour to the United States of America.  Look out for our other articles on the performances that stood out and other events leading up to the Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018. 

Below is the full list 2018 Winners 
Crown Gospel Music Awards :

Classic of All Times

Sphelele Shazi – ‘Inxaniwe’

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Ziyamazi Umelusi’ (Winner)

Babo Ngcobo – ‘Uma siwela Lomfula’

Mxolisi Mbethe – ‘Kwahlalwa Phansi’

Best of Africa Gospel

Tshepo Lesole (Botswana) – ‘Use Me’

Godwin Omighale (Nigeria) – ‘Winner Man’

Ayo Solanke (Nigeria) – ‘God of Wonders’

Takesure Zama (Zimbabwe) –‘ Ngidinga Wena’ (Winner)

Best Gospel TV Show

Gospel Unplugged –  SABC1  (Winner)

Gospel Countdown – Soweto TV

Greater Works with Minister Harry – 1 Gospel

According to the Bible – Soweto TV

Best Gospel Radio Show Commercial Presenter Program/Radio Station

Portia Luthuli Siyadvumisa – Lligwalagwala FM

Brown Mosiapoa Rorisang Time – Motsweding

Lefa Pheto Thoriso – Lesedi FM (Winner)

Best Gospel Music Video

Fikile Mlomo – ‘Phendula Jehova’

Obrey M – ‘Impumelelo’

Abathandwa Ehhe – ‘Moya Wami’ (Winner)

Dube Brothers – ‘Blessed’

Best Engineer

‘Shyane Kistensman Forward’ – DCC Worship

‘Aaron King Christ Revealed’ – Lebogang Kgapola

‘Emmanuel Mamphogoro Umusa’ – Lebo Sekgobela

‘Mark Montgomery the Next Revival’ – Tshwane Gospel Choir (Winner)

Gospel Comedy            

Angel Gabriel

Multi B

Tebogo Ntlahane

Mr Majo Almost Famous (Winner)

Best Gospel Community Radio Show

Link FM Sound of Resurrection – Link FM

Zakhele Ngema (Winner)

Ebenezar Nkosi

Thanduxolo Tasco Masabelane

Andile Xekula Isiqalo Sobulumko

Tholang Lebelo Dithoriso

Best Amazion

Trust in Christ Ministries – ‘Elam’igama’

Mighty Vision – ‘Ingakho Simbabaza’

Eternal Life – ‘Ngolilonda Izwi Lakho’ (Winner)

CCAC – ‘Igeja Lehlikile eLakho Igama’

Community Outreach by Church

Eagles Worship Centre (Winner)

Jom Bible Church

Blue Heaven International

Best Church Choir

The Spirit Healer – ‘Ngena Ulindelwe’

Abahlabeleli Uzowapholisa – ‘Amanxeba’

Blessed Jerusalema – ‘Ngijulise’ (Winner)

Best Gospel DVD

Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock

Swazi Dlamini – Alabaster

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship (Winner)

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

Best Community Outreach By Artist/Group

Gugulethu Nkutha Guglethu and Jesus Planted Vines Ministry (Winner)

Minister Harry

Samuel Maphoto

True Faith

Best Gospel Rock

DCC – ‘Worship Forward’

Palesa Ngwenya – ‘Awesome God’

Buhle Thela – ‘Halleluiah’ (Winner)

Natalie Rungan – ‘Grace is Shouting out’

Best Gospel Jazz Song

Sicelo Moya – ‘Ewe Jesu’

Nzala Mokoena – ‘Konke Ksebenzela Ukulunga’

Bheka Mthethwa – ‘All By Grace’ (Winner)

Best Gospel Maskandi

Amageza Amahle – ‘Ngithandaze’ (Winner)

Indlalifa Kushintsh’ – ‘Isimo’

Mduduzi Nyawose – ‘Ungunguye’

Mude Mude – ‘Wakhulula umoya Wami’

Best Gospel Rap Song

Solomon Spencer – ‘Cross and the Blood’

Shane li Boy – ‘Kumbaye’ (Winner)

Thando and Mthunzi – ‘Andilali’

Best Itende

Sanele Ngcobo – ‘Sethemb’igazi’

Uhle ma Ndonsi – ‘Ingumlilo Lento’ (Winner)

Thobekile – ‘Ngiphuma e Geshuri’

Precious GM – ‘Giya’

Hloniphile Buthelezi – ‘Sbongumusa/Alisoze’

Best Gospel Producer Album

Ayanda Ntanzi – Nasempini

Sam Ngonyama – Intimate Worship Season 3

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship

Nqubeko Mbatha for Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival (Winner)

Best Tap and Clap

Sifofane Gospel Choir – ‘Tlohelang ho Bolaya Bomme le Bana’ (Winner)

Thohoyandou God is Love Choir – ‘Mbilu Nyanga’

The Book of Lekgowa – ‘Tsietsi’

Dipaki tsa Morena – ‘Ma Africa’

Best Praise Song

Tshwane Gospel – ‘Choir Praise Him Alone’

Mlungisi Buthelezi – ‘Ngcwele Ngcwele’

Lungi Ndala – ‘This God That We Serve’

Ayanda Ntanzi – ‘Nasempini’ (Winner)

Best Traditional Gospel

Teboho Moloi – It Is Well (Winner)

Babo Ngcobo – Thixo Mkhululi

The Living Rock – Bombo ra va Kreste

Bulelani Koyo – Zonke Izono/lizalis’idinga Lakho

Best Gospel Contemporary Song

Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Sweeter’

Neyi Zimu – ‘Victorious’

Gugulethu Nkutha – ‘Risen King’

Phindi Phewa – ‘Raising Jesus Flag’ (Winner)

Best Gospel Group

Anointed Worship – Live at Breytenbad Season 2

The Living Rock – Bombo ra va Kreste

Tshwane Gospel Group – The Next Revival (Winner)

Abathandwa – Amagatsha

Best Songwriter

Babo Ngcobo – ‘Thixo Mkhululi’

Sbu Banda – ‘Kuyokusiza Ngani’ (Winner)

Mxolisi Mbethe – ‘Sikufanele’

Thula ga Ndlela – ‘Dabula amaZulu Wehle’

Best Gospel a Capella

Nuz Voices of Joy – ‘Nginike amehlo’

Ithimba le Afrika – ‘Sesiphunyukile’ (Winner)

Reality 7 – ‘Yehlela Kulelizwe’

Abathandwa – ‘Ehhe Moya Wami’

Best Gospel Worship Song

Zonke Makhoba – ‘Before your Throne’

Sicelo Moyo – ‘My Everything’

Phuluso Thenga – ‘You Are In This Place’ (Winner)

Lebohang Kgapola – ‘We Bless Your Name/We Serve a Great God’

Best Female Gospel Artist

Mabongi Mabaso – ‘Tintswalo’

Pretty Mhlongo – ‘Gam’elihle’

Verona – ‘Victorious’

Thabelo Metshiunda – ‘U kha Divha u Muzimu Medley’

Swazi Ndlamini – ‘You Are Great’ (Winner)

Best Male Gospel Artist

Tebogo Moloi – Omha Tsohle       

Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Season 3 (Winner)

Lungi Ndala – Kea Leboha Jesu

Khaya Mthethwa – Umkhulu Umsebenzi

Best Newcomer

Phummy Shalvah – ‘Strong Redeemer’

Lebohang Kgapola – ‘Freedom Song’ (Winner)

Phuluso Thenga – ‘Glory/Uyavhusa’

Gugulethu Nkutha – ‘After Creation’ (Winner)

Best Gospel Album

DCC – Worship Forward

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

Khaya Mthethwa – Mukhulu Umsebenzi

Sicelo Moyo – Solid Rock (Winner)

Best Gospel Collaboration

Dumi & Thinah – ‘Ebekewalunga Uthixo’

Sipho Ngwenya & Neyi Zimu – ‘Re Dumela’

Putuma Tiso ft. Benjamin Dube – ‘Bayede’ (Winner)

Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Omniscient God’

Best Gospel Song

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Sthandwa Sami’

Lungi Ndala – ‘Kea Leboha Jeso’

Dumi Mkokstad – ‘Ulwandle’  (Winner)

Khaya Mthethwa – ‘Mkhulu Umsebenzi’

Best Gospel Artist

Teboho Moloi – Ompha Tsohle

Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Worship Season 3

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Sthandwa Sami

Babo Ngcobo – Thixo Mkhululi (Winner)

Best Gospel R&B Song

INFINITE STILL GOD (Winner)

Best Gospel Download

 Ehhe Moya Wami Abathandwa (Winner)

CROWN LIFETIME AWARD

 REV. VUSI GAMA (Winner)

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail