2018 Crown Gospel Music Awards Nominee List Out

crowns gospel music awards 2018
Dr Rebecca Malope - previous Life Time Achievement recipient - SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

2018 Crown Gospel Music Awards Nominee List Out

The 11th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018 nominees list is out already, congratulations to all the nominees listed in the post below. November should just be called the Gospel Crowns month as the  SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards are usually held in November and create this pre-December holiday buzz in the gospel circles. This year is no different as the 11th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018 will once again be held at the iconic Durban ICC (Durban International Convention Center) on the 25th November 2018. The nominations for the 11th installment of the awards closed  at the end of September  and the 2018 nominee list has been released. Congratulations to all those nominees in the various categories, thank you for using your gifts to enhance the Kingdom of God.  The list of some of the 11th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2018 nominees is available founder Zanele Mbokazi announced it on Facebook on the SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards facebook page.

crowns gospel music awards 2018 list
SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards

We are also looking forward to  the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2018 where the Crowns are celebrating those who have contributed to gospel music over the past years. The life time achievement awards  previous recipients include Bishop Benjamin Dube, Dr Rebecca Malope, Dr Derrick Nzimande, Sizwe Zako, Lindelani Ngema, and the MTN Joyous Celebration trio of Lindelani Ngema, Jabu Hlongwane, Mthunzi Namba, as well as Sipho Makhabane.

Tickets are available on Computicket  ranging from R350 -R1500 for VVIP tickets. There are categories that are voted for by us the public like the Gospel Song of the year , Best Gospel Artist ect

 

Below is the full SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards nominees list:

  • Best Itende

Sanele Ngcobo – ‘Sethemb’igazi’

Uhle ma Ndonsi – ‘Ingumlilo Lento’

Thobekile – ‘Ngiphuma e Geshuri’

Precious GM – ‘Giya’

Hloniphile Buthelezi – ‘Sbongumusa/Alisoze’

  • Best Gospel Producer Album

Ayanda Ntanzi – Nasempini

Sam Ngonyama – Intimate Worship Season 3

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship

Nqubeko Mbatha for Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

 

  • Best Tap and Clap

Sifofane Gospel Choir – ‘Tlohelang ho Bolaya Bomme le Bana’

Thohoyandou God is Love Choir – ‘Mbilu Nyanga’

The Book of Lekgowa – ‘Tsietsi’

Dipaki tsa Morena – ‘Ma Africa’

  • Best Praise Song

Tshwane Gospel – ‘Choir Praise Him Alone’

Mlungisi Buthelezi – ‘Ngcwele Ngcwele’

Lungi Ndala – ‘This God That We Serve’

Ayanda Ntanzi – ‘Nasempini’

  • Best Traditional Gospel

Teboho Moloi – It Is Well

Babo Ngcobo – Thixo Mkhululi

The Living Rock – Bombo ra va Kreste

Bulelani Koyo – Zonke Izono/lizalis’idinga Lakho

  • Best Gospel Contemporary Song

Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Sweeter’

Neyi Zimu – ‘Victorious’

Gugulethu Nkutha – ‘Risen King’

Phindi Phewa – ‘Raising Jesus Flag’

 

  • Best Gospel Group

Anointed Worship – Live at Breytenbad Season 2

The Living Rock – Bombo ra va Kreste

Tshwane Gospel Group – The Next Revival

Abathandwa – Amagatsha

  • Classic of All Times

Sphelele Shazi – ‘Inxaniwe’

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Ziyamazi Umelusi’

Babo Ngcobo – ‘Uma siwela Lomfula’

Mxolisi Mbethe – ‘Kwahlalwa Phansi’

  • Best of Africa Gospel

Tshepo Lesole (Botswana) – ‘Use Me’

Godwin Omighale (Nigeria) – ‘Winner Man’

Ayo Solanke (Nigeria) – ‘God of Wonders’

Takesure Zama (Zimbabwe) –‘ Ngidinga Wena’

  • Best Gospel TV Show

Gospel Unplugged –  SABC1

Gospel Countdown – Soweto TV

Greater Works with Minister Harry – 1 Gospel

According to the Bible – Soweto TV

 

  • Best Gospel Radio Show Commercial Presenter Program/Radio Station

Portia Luthuli Siyadvumisa – Lligwalagwala FM

Brown Mosiapoa Rorisang Time – Motsweding

Lefa Pheto Thoriso – Lesedi FM

 

  • Best Gospel Music Video

Fikile Mlomo – ‘Phendula Jehova’

Obrey M – ‘Impumelelo’

Abathandwa Ehhe – ‘Moya Wami’

Dube Brothers – ‘Blessed’

  • Best Engineer

‘Shyane Kistensman Forward’ – DCC Worship

‘Aaron King Christ Revealed’ – Lebogang Kgapola

‘Emmanuel Mamphogoro Umusa’ – Lebo Sekgobela

‘Mark Montgomery the Next Revival’ – Tshwane Gospel Choir

  • Gospel Comedy

Angel Gabriel

Multi B

Tebogo Ntlahane

Mr Majo Almost Famous

  • Best Gospel Community Radio Show

Link FM Sound of Resurrection – Link FM

Zakhele Ngema

Ebenezar Nkosi

Thanduxolo Tasco Masabelane

Andile Xekula Isiqalo Sobulumko

Tholang Lebelo Dithoriso

 

  • Best Amazion

Trust in Christ Ministries – ‘Elam’igama’

Mighty Vision – ‘Ingakho Simbabaza’

Eternal Life – ‘Ngolilonda Izwi Lakho’

CCAC – ‘Igeja Lehlikile eLakho Igama’

  • Community Outreach by Church

Eagles Worship Centre

Jom Bible Church

Blue Heaven International

  • Best Church Choir

The Spirit Healer – ‘Ngena Ulindelwe’

Abahlabeleli Uzowapholisa – ‘Amanxeba’

Blessed Jerusalema – ‘Ngijulise’

 

  • Best Gospel DVD

Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock

Swazi Dlamini – Alabaster

Neyi Zimu – Another Level of Worship

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

  • Best Community Outreach By Artist/Group

Gugulethu Nkutha Guglethu and Jesus Planted Vines Ministry

Minister Harry

Samuel Maphoto

True Faith

  • Best Gospel Rock

DCC – ‘Worship Forward’

Palesa Ngwenya – ‘Awesome God’

Buhle Thela – ‘Halleluiah’

Natalie Rungan – ‘Grace is Shouting out’

  • Best Gospel Jazz Song

Sicelo Moya – ‘Ewe Jesu’

Nzala Mokoena – ‘Konke Ksebenzela Ukulunga’

Bheka Mthethwa – ‘All By Grace’

  • Best Gospel Maskandi

 Amageza Amahle – ‘Ngithandaze’

Indlalifa Kushintsh’ – ‘Isimo’

Mduduzi Nyawose – ‘Ungunguye’

Mude Mude – ‘Wakhulula umoya Wami’

  • Best Gospel Rap Song

Solomon Spencer – ‘Cross and the Blood’

Shane li Boy – ‘Kumbaye’

Thando and Mthunzi – ‘Andilali’

  • Best Songwriter

Babo Ngcobo – ‘Thixo Mkhululi’

Sbu Banda – ‘Kuyokusiza Ngani’

Mxolisi Mbethe – ‘Sikufanele’

Thula ga Ndlela – ‘Dabula amaZulu Wehle’

 

  • Best Gospel a Capella

Nuz Voices of Joy – ‘Nginike amehlo’

Ithimba le Afrika – ‘Sesiphunyukile’

Reality 7 – ‘Yehlela Kulelizwe’

Abathandwa – ‘Ehhe Moya Wami’

  • Best Gospel Worship Song

Zonke Makhoba – ‘Before your Throne’

Sicelo Moyo – ‘My Everything’

Phuluso Thenga – ‘You Are In This Place’

Lebohang Kgapola – ‘We Bless Your Name/We Serve a Great God’

  • Best Female Gospel Artist

Mabongi Mabaso – ‘Tintswalo’

Pretty Mhlongo – ‘Gam’elihle’

Verona – ‘Victorious’

Thabelo Metshiunda – ‘U kha Divha u Muzimu Medley’

Swazi Ndlamini – ‘You Are Great’

 

  • Best Male Gospel Artist

Tebogo Moloi – Omha Tsohle

Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Season 3

Lungi Ndala – Kea Leboha Jesu

Khaya Mthethwa – Umkhulu Umsebenzi

  • Best Newcomer

Phummy Shalvah – ‘Strong Redeemer’

Lebohang Kgapola – ‘Freedom Song’

Phuluso Thenga – ‘Glory/Uyavhusa’

Gugulethu Nkutha – ‘After Creation’

  • Best Gospel Album

DCC – Worship Forward

Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Revival

Khaya Mthethwa – Mukhulu Umsebenzi

Sicelo Moyo – Solid Rock

 

  • Best Gospel Collaboration

Dumi & Thinah – ‘Ebekewalunga Uthixo’

Sipho Ngwenya & Neyi Zimu – ‘Re Dumela’

Putuma Tiso ft. Benjamin Dube – ‘Bayede’

Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Omniscient God’

 

  • Best Gospel Song

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Sthandwa Sami’

Lungi Ndala – ‘Kea Leboha Jeso’

Dumi Mkokstad – ‘Ulwandle’

Khaya Mthethwa – ‘Mkhulu Umsebenzi’

 

  • Best Gospel Artist

Teboho Moloi – Ompha Tsohle

Sipho Ngwenya – Intimate Worship Season 3

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Sthandwa Sami

Babo Ngcobo – Thixo Mkhululi.

Well done to all the nominees for your contribution to the kingdom of God this year. Tickets are now available on Computicket  ranging from R350 -R1500 for VVIP tickets. The 11th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards show will broadcasted on SABC 2 on the 25th November with the red carpet show starting at 6pm.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail