Crown Gospel Music Awards 2015 Winners

8th Crown Gospel Award Image
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Crown Award ImageThere was so much talent again this year at the 8th SABC Crown Gospel Awards, held in Durban at the ICC. Congratulations to all the 2015 nominees and winners.

Heaven is surely proud of all you and the whole of South Africa, unfortunately there is only one crown here on earth and there can only be one winner at these awards. Here is a list of all the winners last night

8th SABC Crown Gospel Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners.

 

VOTED FOR CATEGORIES

BEST GOSPEL SONG

AMANXEBA – M SIYA

IT’S A WONDERFUL DAY – THOBEKILE MKHWANAZI

SAFA NAYE – DUMI MKOKSTADI (Winner)

NANOMA NIYANGBONA – ANDILE KAMAJOLA

 

BEST AMAZIONI

REDEMPTION IN CHRIST

ETERNAL LIFE MINISTRY

ABAZINGELI BESIKHALANGA

INKANYEZI

JOYOUS OF GOD MASS CHOIR (Winner)

 

BEST MASKANDI GOSPEL:

UQHOSHANGOKWAKHE SIBISI – NINGANGENZANI (Winner)

BUTHO VUTHELA – UTHANDO LUKAJESU

 

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST

MALIBONGWE GCWABE

ANDILE KAMAJOLA (Winner)

 

BEST GOSPEL TV SHOW:

ITS GOSPEL TIME

BEHIND THE GOSPEL

GOSPEL CLASSICS (Winner)

ROAD TO JOYOUS 20

 

BEST GOSPEL COMMUNITY RADIO SHOW:

MPHO MASHISHI – RADIO PULPIT ( LOCAL & INTERNATIONAL GOSPEL SOUNDS)

LUPHUMULO MASUMPA – LINK FM (LATE NIGHT SUNDAY)

THOLANG LEBELO – MOGALE FM (DITHORISE)

THAMI NTOMBELA – IMBOKODO FM (INJOBO ITHUNGELWA EBANDLA) (Winner)

PHINDILE PEWA – HIGHWAY RADIO (MIDDAY EXPERIENCE SHOW)

NATHI MHLANGA (VOICE OF THE CHURCH)

SIZWE MANQELE – DIVINE TOUCH RADIO

 

FULL NOMINEES & WINNERS LIST:

  1. BEST GOSPEL RAP

RICWA -THE KINGDOM IS COMING

MAWAT – REBIRTH

MDA – YEYAKHO LENGOMA

BLAQUE – WATCHMAN – Winner

 

2. BEST GOSPEL WORSHIP SONG:

SIPHO NGWENYA – MHLEKAZI

MAHALIA BUCHUNAN – NGIYABONGA NAPHAKADE

ROFHIWA MANYANGA –WORSHIP MEDLEY (Winner)

ADRIAN LOSPER – MORE AND MORE

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL PRAISE SONG:

MAWAT – UMSINDISI

WORSHIP HOUSE – MORENA WAMARENA (Winner)

FRIENDS IN PRAISE – EBENEZA

MAHALIA BUCHANAN – PHAKAMA

SHAUN P –

 

  1. BEST CLASSIC OF ALL TIME GOSPEL:

TEBOHO MOLOI – BAPA LE NA

TEBS DAVID – LERATO

JAY JAY – ESEHLABELO SAKA

ANDILE KAMAJOLA – THUMUMLILO

REBECCA MALOPE – MOYA WAMI (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL NEWCOMER:

SPAX AND THE NEWLIGHT

PASTOR LUNGI NDALA

MALUSI MBOKAZI

MAHALIA BUCHANAN (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL DVD:

PASTOR LUNGI NDALA

TEBS DAVID

REALITY 7

SPIRIT OF PRAISE VOL 5 (Winner)

 

  1. BEST FEMALE GOSPEL ARTIST:

LUSANDA MCINGA (Winner)

WINNIE MASHABA

BUHLE NHLANGULELA

FIKILE MLOMO

 

  1. BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL:

BUTHO VUTHELA (Winner)

M-SIYA MAAWU

WORSHIP HOUSE

THOBEKILE MKHWANAZI

 

  1. BEST MALE GOSPEL ARTIST

TEBS DAVID

BETUSILE MCINGA

LUFUNO DAGADA

ANDILE KAMAJOLA (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL MUSIC VIDEO:

TUMELO MATLALA

MADUVHA (Winner)

TSHWANE GOSPEL CHOIR

3C LIVE

 

  1. BEST CONTEMPORARY SONG:

SPAX AND NEWLIGHT -CROWNED WITH FAVOUR (Winner)

CHURCHILL – SELATOLE

THABO NAMBA – BAMBELELA

3C LIVE – ITS ALL FOR YOU

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL JAZZ:

LWEI NETSHIVHALE

NOKUTHULA FUNDAMA

KGOMOTSO

THE JUSTINLEIGH BAND (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL ACCAPELLA:

TYGC FAMILY (Winner)

DURBAN METRO YMG

REALITY 7

ITHIMBA LE AFRIKA

 

  1. BEST POP GOSPEL:

BUHLE NHLANGULELA

JOLENE JOSEPH (Winner)

VICTORY 5

3C LIVE

 

  1. BEST CHURCH CHOIR:

ABAFANA BENDUKU

SEFOFANE GOSPEL CHOIR

ABAHLABELELI

3C LIVE (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL GROUP:

TOGETHER AS ONE CHURCH CHOIR

WORSHIP HOUSE

ITHIMBA LE AFRICA

TSHWANE GOSPEL CHOIR (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL POETRY:

NOKULUNGA DLADLA (Winner)

NOKWETHEMBA MCHUNU

SPHINDILE NDLOVU

CRYSTAL TYRON

 

  1. BEST COLLABORATION:

SPAX AND THE NEW LIGHT

BETUSILE AND DUMI – KUPHELELE

WOMEN IN PRAISE – KHULULA UGCOBO

ROFHIWA MANYAGA ft MADUVHA – MUYA MUKHETHWA (Winner)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL PRODUCER:

WAYNE RENGASAMY (Winner)

RUDZANI MAMPHISWANA

NHLANHLA SILAULE

BENJAMIN DUBE

OUPA/AUBREY AND BENJAMIN (SPIRIT OF PRAISE)

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL SONG WRITER:

THULANI GA NDLELA – UKHONA UMOYA OYINGCWELE (Winner)

ANDILE KAMAJOLA (NANOMA NIYABONA)

MALUSI MBOKAZI – NGISIZE NKOSI

MADUVHA – LAMB OF GOD

 

  1. BEST R&B GOSPEL:

MADUVHA

NOKUBONGA DLUDLA

AMBANI RAMARU (Winner)

SIFANISO BOPHELA

 

  1. BEST ENGINEER:

COVENANT VOICES – COVENANT

EMMANUEL MAMPONGORO – PASTOR LUNGI NDALA (Winner)

LEROY CROFT – TSHWANE GOSPEL CHOIR

ANDILE KAMAJOLA – ANDILE KAMAJOLA – NANOMA NIYANGIBONA

 

  1. BEST COMEDY GOSPEL:

STHEMBISO PRO NDLOVU

CRYSTAL TYRON (Winner)

 

  1. BEST OF AFRICA GOSPEL:

MILKAH MUTHONI IRUNGU – KENYA

UCHE –NIGERIA (Winner)

PHATHWAKAHLE – SWAZILAND

SHONGWE & KHUPHUKA –SWAZILAND

 

  1. BEST AFRIKAANS:

VICTORY 5

ESTI (Winner)

ADRIAN LOSPER

TSHEPO DESMOND

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM:

SHAUN P

BENJAMIN DUBE (Winner)

TEBELLO SUKWENE

3C LIVE

 

  1. BEST COMMUNITY OUTREACH (BY ARTIST):

BONGI & COLLINS (Winner)

TWINS FOR THE GLORY

3 C LIVE

TRUE FAITH GOSPEL

 

  1. THE SALT AWARD – ANDRE ROEBERT
  2. LIFETIME ACHIEVER

FOUNDERS OF JOYOUS CELEBRATION:

  • LINDELANI MKHIZE
  • MTHUNZI NAMBA
  • JABU HLONGWANE
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.