SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2022 Winners [Full List]

Teb David Classic Winner at Crowns15
Tebs David

A Proud Moment for 15th Crown Gospel Music Awards Winners

Congratulations to all the nominees of the 15th Crown Gospel Music Awards 2022. The Winners of Crown Gospel Music Awards 2022 were announced at a glamorous ceremony on the 27th of November in Durban. The event will air later on SABC 2 on the 4th December as it was not a live broadcast this year.

The awards were held at Durban’s iconic ICC once again, they were hosted by Pastor Khaya Mthethwa who is best known as South African singer-songwriter, composer, arranger, multi-instrumentalist and TV presenter.

Khaya Mthethwa handled the awards with refined mastery as he took on the stage to direct the ceremony for his 3rd time to announce all the deserving Crown Gospel Music Award winners for 2022.

Top Winners on the Night

Pastor Lungi Ndala who was leading the nominations this year; took home three awards on the night. Other big winners include Rising Sun Choir from Mpumalanga, they won two awards together with The Jesus Collective. Canaan Nyathi won big as he snatched the Best Male award.

BI Phakathi was honored with the Salt Award so we might get to meet the famous yet mysterious man behind many humanitarian works on the socials. It was refreshing to see some new names also getting to be called out on stage as winners in recognition of their work.

Congratulations to all those who worked hard, being obedient to the call and also brave enough to put out new music to enrich the masses for better.

Winners of the 15th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2022

See full list of winners of the 15th SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2022 below;

CATEGORYNOMINEE(S) & WINNER(S)SONG/SHOW
Best Gospel Tv ShowsSoweto TvGospel Explosion
Dumisa Tv (WINNER)The Social (WINNER)
   
Best Gospel Community RadioThami NtombelaImbokodo Fm
Abraham Shiyani (WINNER)Radio Zibonele Fm (WINNER)
Njabulo MpungoseNqubeko Fm
Londi GazuNongoma Fm
Gospel ArtistLungi Ndala (WINNER)
Rofhiwa Manyaga
Teboho Moloi
Xoliswa Kwinana
Gospel SongLondiwe NxumaloNgenzelwe Isimanga
Lungi Ndala (WINNER)Ebenezer (WINNER)
Ncebekazi MsomiUkufezwa Kwamadinga
Jesus CollectiveKuyenzeka
Sindi NtombelaKunomehluko
Best Gospel Female  Takalani Chairo
Keneiloe Hope
Phindy P (WINNER)
Best Gospel MaleCanaan Nyathi (WINNER)
Lungi Ndala
Rofhiwa Manyaga
Xolisa Kwinana
Teboho Moloi
EngineerThili MaumelaGodfrey Mahlangu
Mark Montgomery (WINNER)The Jesus Collective
Classic
Rising Sun ChoirEntabeni
Ntokozo NgongomaKhay’elihle Khya Lami
Tebs David (WINNER)Lift Him Higher
(WINNER)
Glory Of The Last DaysNgizolibonga
Acapella Yithi Laba Gospel Singers (WINNER)
De Bruin Gospel Group
Nuz Voices Of Joy
Christ Worshippers Mass Choir
Qiniso Nsele
Itende Indumiso YetendeNgaphesheya
Jeremiah MakhanyaSiyabonga Jesu
Pastor Kevin Mbingo
(WINNER)
Izandla Zethu (WINNER)
Mighty Rooted VoicesJesus I Love You
Best AmazioniChrist Worshippers Mass Choir (WINNER)
Divine Power Ministry
Healing Mercy Choristers
Mighty Vision
Ccac Ministries
Best Gospel SongwriterPastor Lovemore Mlilo (WINNER)Ngiyamazi Umhlengi Wami (WINNER)
Ntokozo NgongomaIzindlela Zakhe
Aluwani DwasaNgwana Ya Judah
Senzo KhumaloKuseyimi Lo
Best Traditional GospelGundo Nemekula (WINNER)Vuwa U Penye (WINNER)
Veli NhlengethwaEmanxebeni
Teboho MoloiYa Re Tshepisitseng On You
Godfrey MahlanguNgibambe
Best Gospel DvdTakalani ChairoThe Secret Place
Rising Sun ChoirThe Rising Glory
Rofhiwa Manyaga (WINNER)Trusted God
Pulane MaphakiSacrificial Worship
Best Gospel VideoAdrian SingJoy
Masandi (WINNER)Ithemba
(WINNER)
Bulelani NdebeleElakho Igama
Ayanda SibisiBayede
Gospel ProducerLungi NdalaVictorious Praise
Xoli Thabethe (WINNER)Rising Sun Choir (WINNER)
Nqubeko MbathaJesus Collective
Sam NgonyamaThe Journey
Best Gospel AlbumThe Jesus Collective (WINNER)Restored (WINNER)
Lungi NdalaVictorious Praise
King D Music Denga
Sindi NtombelaCloud Of Glory
Best Contemporary GospelKing D Music
(WINNER)
My Worship
(WINNER)
Jd CrossonI Am
Zoe ElizabethMountains Of Life
DirectionI Believe
The Jesus Collective Ft Loyiso BalaYou Are Good
Best Gospel CollaborationSenzo Khumalo And ThinahKuseyimi Lo
Aluwani DwasaNgwana Ya Judah
Keneiloe And TakieIdani
Rising Sun Choir Ft Ayanda Ntazi & Ayathola
(WINNER)
Ewe Thixo (WINNER)
Best Community Outreach By ArtistJesus Collective
St Oak Global Brass Band (WINNER)
Nthabiseng Ngoepe
Cerenity
Nkululeko Khanyi
Best Gospel GroupIndumiso Yetende
Nuz Voices Of Joy
Tacc National Gospel Choir
Rising Sun Choir
MIGHTY ROOTED VOICES (WINNERS)

Best Newcomer

Takalani Chairo
Sindi Ntombela
Rising Sun Choir
Direction (WINNERS)
Masandi
Best Of AfricaLinda Dlamini
Boago Fenju
Mike Mahendere (WINNER)
Tatenda Mahachi
Best PraiseAdrian SingSiyakukhonza
Lungi Ndala (WINNER)Ebenezer
Tumelo Aaron MatlalaUyithetha Into Yenzeke
DirectionLet Me Be Found
Best Rap    Ab Central
Lil Prodigy (WINNERS)
Lollie Native
Masaladi
Best WorshipJesus Collective Ft Ntokozo Mbambo (WINNERS)We Bow (WINNERS)
Rofhiwa ManyagaLe Rato La
Ncebekazi MsomiNcgwele
Mighty Rooted VoicesUngu Yaweh Live
Keneiloe HopeO Kgosi